Saturday September 20, 2014
Home

WELCOME TO THE ESSEX AND SUFFOLK HUNT BRANCH OF THE PONY CLUB

Thank you for visiting the Essex & Suffolk Pony Club website.

    For further information relating to our branch please select one of the options in the left hand menu.

Latest News!

You can now follow us on Facebook


Information:

  • Please see the Parents’ page for Renewal forms for 2015 and the Joining page for all new members.
  • Important Rally Booking Information – click here  
  • Dismounted rallies for badges - Wednesday 29th October  NOT Thursday 30th
  • Dates for 2014
  • Schedules:

    • Hunter Trial Schedule – E&S PC Hunter Trial 2014  
    • Brantham Cup 2014 – Brantham Cup schedule 2014
    • Results:

    • Brantham Cup Team Results: Brantham Cup 2014

    • Brantham Cup – Individuals Results: Brantham Cup 28th July 2014

    • Junior ODE Results – Junior ODE Results

    • Junior Tet Results – PC Mini Tet Scoring Aug 2014

    • ODE Results – click here
    •  

      Team News!

      Gosling Cup 2014

       

      Gosling Cup 2

       Well done to Annabel Long, Cordelia Barlow, Natasha Woods, Josie Brosnan and Emma D’Angibau who took part in the Gosling Cup on Saturday 30th August.  Despite all being first-timers at this event, they came a very creditable 9th out of 24 teams.  The jumping phases were very influential, particularly the cross country, and out of 112 starters there were only 15 double clears, one of whom was Annabel Long, who just missed out on an arena placing by one mark – a great achievement at her Gosling Cup debut.  Despite the problems with the course, all of our team got home safely and all thoroughly enjoyed the day and say they can’t wait until next year’s event.

      Intermediate Eventing Team 5th at the National Championships

      Int Eventing team on foot

      Congratulations to the Intermdiate Eventing Team of Leilia Paske, Angus McRae, Danielle Bennett and Emma Chapman for coming 5th overall and to Leilia Paske and Angus McRae for coming 4th and 11th respectively as individuals with double clear rounds.

      Area Show Jumping 2014

      Novice Area Team 2014Congratulations to the Novice Area Team of James Foxon, Josie Brosnan, Alice McLeod Scott and Rosie Lawrence who came 2nd to qualify for the National Championships.

      Congratulations also to Kate Mcleod Scott for qualifying as an individual in the Intermediate section and to Emily Kerr who qualified as an individual in the Open.


      Area Trials 2014

      DSC03698

      DSC03712

      Well done to all team members at the Area Trials yesterday, together with parents and supporters with particular congratulations to the Intermediate Area Trials Team of Danielle Bennett, Leilia Paske, Emma Chapman and Angus McRae who came 2nd and qualified for the Pony Club National Championships and to James Brown who finished 4th in his section as an Individual also qualifying for the Champs.

      Well done to all!

      Area Tet 2014

      Congratulations to Helen Chambers who won the Area Intermediate Tetrathlon and qualified for the National Championships and to all the members of the Novice Tet Team below.

      Area Dressage 2014

      Novice Area Dressage 2014

      Novice Area Dressage Team 2014

      Congratulations to the Novice Area Dressage Team from left to right - Becky Alcoe, Gracie Tyte and Abbi Warburton who all competed well yesterday in Cambridge and to the Intermediate Team, Danielle Bennett  (4th in the warm up test), Gaby Consterdine, Jess Joslin and Emma Chapman.

      Prince Philip Cup Zone Finals – 28th/29th June, Warwick

      Senior Team 2014

      Senior Team 2014

      Junior Team 1 2014

      Junior team 2014

      Senior Team: Imogen Mallinson on Billy, Josie Brosnan on Jimmy, Becky Alcoe on Sledgers GXL, Bea Andrew on Teddy and Emma Joslin on Apollo.

       

       

      Junior Team: Martha Hunter (sixth non-riding member), Alanna Brosnan  on Ruby, Holly Hunter on Blue, Lara Mallinson on Oliver, Maisy Hunter on Teddy and Paige Mills on Milo.

      The Senior Team came first in the Tack and Turnout but unfortunately came joint last in the competition.  The result did not reflect their true performance as, although they did not reach any of the finals, they repeatedly came third and fourth out of seven in their heats.

      The Junior Team came seventh out of fourteen on the day and actually won one of their heats.  The Juniors had smiles on their faces the whole day, whether they reached the final or came last in their heat and, for one of the youngest teams competing, were a credit to all their parents.

      Team Trainers Jane Joslin and Simon Duddy will be starting the practices for next year at Wix in September, please look out for the dates on the website in the next few weeks.”