Friday July 25, 2014
Home

WELCOME TO THE ESSEX AND SUFFOLK HUNT BRANCH OF THE PONY CLUB

Thank you for visiting the Essex & Suffolk Pony Club website.

For further information relating to our branch please select one of the options in the left hand menu.

Latest News!

You can now follow us on Facebook

facebook llogo

Team News!

Area Trials 2014

DSC03698

DSC03712

Well done to all team members at the Area Trials yesterday, together with parents and supporters with particular congratulations to the Intermediate Area Trials Team of Danielle Bennett, Leilia Paske, Emma Chapman and Angus McRae who came 2nd and qualified for the Pony Club National Championships and to James Brown who finished 4th in his section as an Individual also qualifying for the Champs.

Well done to all!

Well done to all team members at the Area Trials yesterday, together with parents and supporters with particular congratulations to the Intermediate Area Trials Team of Danielle Bennett, Leilia Paske, Emma Chapman and Angus McRae who came 2nd and qualified for the Pony Club National Championships and to James Brown who finished 4th in his section as an Individual also qualifying for the Champs.

Well done to all!

Area Tet 2014

Congratulations to Helen Chambers who won the Area Intermediate Tetrathlon and qualified for the National Championships and to all the members of the Novice Tet Team below.

Area Dressage 2014

Novice Area Dressage 2014

Novice Area Dressage Team 2014

Congratulations to the Novice Area Dressage Team from left to right - Becky Alcoe, Gracie Tyte and Abbi Warburton who all competed well yesterday in Cambridge and to the Intermediate Team, Danielle Bennett  (4th in the warm up test), Gaby Consterdine, Jess Joslin and Emma Chapman.

Prince Philip Cup Zone Finals – 28th/29th June, Warwick

Senior Team 2014

Senior Team 2014

Junior Team 1 2014

Junior team 2014

Senior Team: Imogen Mallinson on Billy, Josie Brosnan on Jimmy, Becky Alcoe on Sledgers GXL, Bea Andrew on Teddy and Emma Joslin on Apollo.

Junior Team: Martha Hunter (sixth non-riding member), Alanna Brosnan  on Ruby, Holly Hunter on Blue, Lara Mallinson on Oliver, Maisy Hunter on Teddy and Paige Mills on Milo.

The Senior Team came first in the Tack and Turnout but unfortunately came joint last in the competition.  The result did not reflect their true performance as, although they did not reach any of the finals, they repeatedly came third and fourth out of seven in their heats.

The Junior Team came seventh out of fourteen on the day and actually won one of their heats.  The Juniors had smiles on their faces the whole day, whether they reached the final or came last in their heat and, for one of the youngest teams competing, were a credit to all their parents.

Team Trainers Jane Joslin and Simon Duddy will be starting the practices for next year at Wix in September, please look out for the dates on the website in the next few weeks.”