Tuesday September 21, 2021
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Competition Times

Sunday 12th September 2021.  Hunter Trial sponsored by Lavins Agricultural  at Ballacorey, Andreas Airfield 10.00am start.  

There will be catering at this event – please support. 

Directions – Turn up at Andreas school, go straight on at Roundabout and carry on for about a mile , until you come to left  turning off for  Thurot Cottage, opposite there you will see Pony Club banner , go through gate and drive down road until you get to Car park.

The course will be available for walking from 2.00pm on Saturday afternoon 11th September. 

Numbers can be collected from Portacabin, please bring your hat for inspection.  There will be a £5 charge to cover First Aid . 

Skull caps and body protectors must meet with Pony Club Standard

Rosettes will be awarded to 4th place and Lavins Agricultural have very kindly donated a prize for the first prize winner in each class.  Also a special prize of a voucher for a lesson with Ivan Kelly Dressage which will be awarded to the competitor going clear nearest to the optimum time for their class. 

Three stops at the one fence does not incur elimination but riders must move on to the next fence – failure to do so will result in elimination. 

Overtaking

Any competitor who is about to be overtaken by a following competitor must quickly clear the way. Any competitor overtaking another competitor must do so only at a safe and suitable place.
When the leading competitor is before an obstacle and about to be overtaken, he must follow the directions of the Fence Judge. When the leading competitor is committed to jumping an obstacle, the following competitor may only jump that obstacle in such a way that will cause no inconvenience or danger for either. The penalty for wilful obstruction of an overtaking competitor, or failure to follow the instructions of the Fence Judge, or causing danger to another competitor, is elimination at the discretion of the Official Steward.
 Competitor in Difficulty at an Obstacle
A competitor in difficulty or likely to cause an obstruction must give way to the following horse by quickly moving away from the front of the obstacle. 

Class 1a – PC55    
51 Sienna Curphey Polar Star 10.00
52 Lilee Carter Conrhenny By Jingo 10.05
53 Evie Grayse Cringle-Preston Conrhenny Top Dollar 10.10
54 Ruby Qualtrough Conrhenny Billabong 10.15
55 Victoria Thompson Samwyl Bushwaka 10.20
56 Chloe Hurst Erwfair Blossom 10.25
57 Sienna Curphey Conrhenny Alice Springz 10.30
Class 1b – PC55    
58 Barbara Eyres Carnsdale Trendsetter 10.40
59 Fiona Montgomery Ferrishyn Lark Ascending 10.45
Class 2 – PC70 Pairs    
       
60 Emma Looney Mr Freddie 11.00
61 Niamh Danaher Declan  
       
62 Trish Halliwell Supernova 11.02
63 Debbie Wright Rebel Mountain Mare  
       
       
Class 3 – PC70 Junior    
51 Sienna Curphey Polar Star 11.05
64 Kadie Waterson Cohnrenny wallaby  
65 Scarlett Walter Tinka 11.08
66 Francesca Loader Hocus Pocus  
       
       
Class 4 – PC70 Senior    
67 Suzanne Cregeen Sliabh Lan Bobby 11.11
58 Barbara Eyres Carnsdale Trendsetter  
95 Charlotte Dowling Alfie 11.14
60 Emma Looney Mr Freddie  
61 Niamh Danaher Declan  11.17
       
Class 5 – PC80 Pairs    
68 Kenzie Steele Gaulstown Delcano 11.30
69 Isla Caine Burnbank Aphrodite  
       
70 Laura Mylchreest Riverdance 11.32
71 Gill Corlett Enbarr Luna Lovegood  
       
       
       
       
Class 6 – PC80 Junior    
66 Francesca Loader Hocus Pocus 11.35
72 Kizzy Warrilow Reg  
73 Sammie Callister Rodlease Special Magic 11.38
74 Sophie Bateson Pippa  
75 Sophie Wright Waardevol G.W 11.41
       
       
Class 7 – PC80 Senior    
76 Lindsey Hotchkiss King of Quality 11.44
77 Georgia Stokes Captain Bountiful  
78 Isla Curphey Just James 11.47
79 Cheryl Curphey Homatanga  
80 Claire Bagshaw Crannmore Lad 11.50
70 Laura Mylchreest Riverdance  
71 Gill Corlett Enbarr Luna Lovegood 11.53
81 Claire Jackson Riffeylands Playboy  
95 Charlotte Dowling Alfie 11.55
       
Class 8 – PC90 Junior    
82 Lola Bass William 12.05
68 Kenzie Steele Gaulstown Delcano  
69 Isla Caine Burnbank Aphrodite 12.08
74 Sophie Bateson Pippa  
83 Frankie Cullen Thornfeild popcorn 12.11
84 Amelia Hotchkiss Dowdstown Emerald  
85 Sammie Callister Brandy’s Touch 12.14
86 Amelia Easthope Good To Go II  
87 Aislinn Lace Meadow Lark 12.17
88 Lucy Parsons Sheer Diamond  
89 Freya Cowie Call me Russell 12.20
90 Lola Bass Mac  
       
       
Class 9 – PC90 Senior    
91 Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie 12.23
76 Lindsey Hotchkiss King of Quality  
92 Lizzie Lennon Django Moonshine 12.26
       
       
Class 10 – PC100 Junior    
93 Lauren Batty Classic Felix 12.40
82 Lola Bass William  
83 Frankie Cullen Thornfield Popcorn 12.43
84 Amelia Hotchkiss Dowdstown Emerald  
85 Sammie Callister Brandy’s Touch 12.46
       
       
Class 11 – PC100 Senior    
91 Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie 12.49
       
       
Class 12 – Pick n Mix    
94 Emma Parsons Sheer Diamond 12.52