Category Archives: Mounted Games

Mounted Games

The Area 5 Mounted Games qualifier was held back in May in Cheshire.  It was hosted by East Cheshire Branch  and thanks to Geoff Bell, Brian lloyd and his team.    The weather was kind and the venue perfect but  entries were very disappointing as it costs the same to put on a  competition for 6 as it does for 16 !

The winning Junior team was Cheshire Hunt South and 2nd team – after a very exciting deciding race –  was Sir WWWynn Branch.   

The winning Senior team was Sir WWWynn Branch and 2nd was Flint and Denbigh Branch.  The winners will go forward to the Zone competition and, depending on numbers, the 2nd placed team may go too.

In the Pairs competition – Flint and denbigh won and East Cheshire came 2nd.

Well done all and Good Luck in the Zones.

Three Rallies Rule

The basic rule under PC Rules as per the Handbook (Rule 10.9 page 45) is that for Area Competitions and above, Members must have been to a minimum of three working rallies since the previous 1st July, to be eligible to represent their Branch. Camp counts as one Working Rally.

However the various sports have specific rules that elaborate on this and the rules also have rules for riders and horses/ponies in some cases different or more prescriptive

For 2019 Areas see below :

Continue reading Three Rallies Rule

AREA 5 MOUNTED GAMES REPORT

The Area 5 Prince Philip Cup Mounted Games Qualifying competition was held at Hampton, near Malpas, Cheshire on Saturday 5th May 2018.

It was hosted by Sir Watkin Williams Wynn Hunt Branch.

Six senior teams, seven junior teams and one pair competed to qualify for the zone competition in July.

Pony club branches represented were Berwyn and Dee, Cheshire Hunt South, East Cheshire, Flint and Denbigh, Tanatside and Sir Watkin Williams Wynn.

From the senior competition Sir Watkin Williams Wynn A and B team both qualified for zone by being the first and second placed teams.  In the junior competition Cheshire Hunt South qualified in first place and Sir Watkin Williams Wynn qualified in second place.  Tanatside were the only branch that entered a team in the team competition and they also qualified for zone.

The pictures show the Sir W W Wynn’s senior and junior teams.