Category Archives: Show Jumping

WLSJ – Cheshire HS – 30/01/22

South View Competition & Training Centre, CW7 4DL

Winter League Show Jumping

Course Walk for Class 1 at 8.30am to start class at 9.00am.

There will be a course change between each class and a 10 min course walk before the start of each class.  All classes will be run as single phase.  You must conform to current Covid regulations. 

  • Class 1          9 years and under – 60cms
  • Class 2          11 years and under– 70cms
  • Class 3          Novice Class (any age) – 80cms
  • Class 3Q        Barrier Animal Spring Festival Preliminary Qual – DEBUT (any age)– 80 cm
  • Class 4          Intermediate Class (any age) – 90cms
  • Class 4Q        Barrier Animal Spring Festival Preliminary Qual – PC Challenge (any age)– 90cm
  • Class 5          Open Class (any age) – 100cms

Rosettes: Teams and Individual to 6th place Prizes: 1st to 3rd Team and Individual

Contact Numbers on day: 
Chris Kirby 07711626865 and Maddy Sheppard 07530550638

Refreshments available

Information & times prior to the competition will be emailed & published on the Area 5 Website

Entry fee:

  • CLASSES 1,2,3,4,5 -£16 per competitor
  • CLASSES 3Q and 4Q – £18 per Competitor

Closing dates: 
All entries to be submitted by Monday 24th January  2022

 

AREA 5 SHOW JUMPING

Thank you to Cheshire Hunt South /Waen Y LLyn Branches for hosting our Area 5 Show Jumping, particularly to Chris Kirby and Dani Tanton and their teams for such a well organised day. 

It was a very long day but the weather and the venue – Bolesworth castle – were outstanding. The course, designed by Jill Milner – was suitably testing.  The members were very lucky to be able to Show Jump at such a prestigious venue.

The picture is of a relatively small Branch – Aberconwy – who did particularly well and will be one of the teams going forward to the Championships.  Full results will be on the Website soon.

Meg Green

Winter Leagues Show Jumping Results Table

Area 5 Winter League Table 2020 - 2021
AngleseyDwyfor &TOTAL
GwyneddDolgellau
Class 1A5.9.2019.9.20Class 1A
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn n DeeBerwyn n Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South6612Cheshire South
DwyforDwyfor
East CheshEast Chesh
Flint & Denbigh5510Flint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Class 1BCLASS 1B
Aberconwy6612Aberconwy
Anglesey55Anglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire SouthCheshire South
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
CLASS 2CLASS 2
Aberconwy5611Aberconwy
Anglesey44Anglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South66Cheshire South
Dwyfor358Dwyfor
Dol & Dwyfor22Dol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Dolgellau4Dolgellau
CLASS 3CLASS 3
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ch. For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South6Cheshire South
Dwyfor56Dwyfor
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
CLASS 4CLASS 4
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Chesh For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire SouthCheshire South
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Individual Results
CLASS 1A
Ollie RowlandsBeamishCHS66
Lleucu NewtonBatherton FestivalFnD55
Jacob LL HughesOzzieAnglsey4
Cari RowlandsJerryDolg34
Llinos OwenRicoFnD21
Lacie LovattMoonshine KimmiCHS1
Macsen NewtonPostivaFnD3
Charlotte LeesLady SydneyCHS2
CLASS 1B
Cheski McphersonVegasABC6
Jude LarkinGemCHS5
Toby MachinBaileyCHS4
Beth HowatonSweepABC3
Madi HaerrPaddyABC22
Richie BellLexiAngl1
Katy MeredithAmberDolg6
Woody LyonetteHarry LymeCHS5
Beth HowatonNuttyABC4
Tom FarringtonIggyCHS3
Charlotte PayneRubyABC1
CLASS 2
Rhianna MeredithFoalieDolg6
Thomas JohnsonLanniCHS5
Fay RowlandsBadgerDwyfor42
Polly JohnsonRosieCHS3
Courtney EdwardsLadABC2
Eleri OwenRockyAnglesy1
Celyn OwenRocketABC6
Misty LL RobertsTetleyDwyfor5
Huw Ff- HumphriesRustyABC4
Emma OwenErinFnD3
Morgan HaerrWizardABC1
CLASS 3
Mia RobertsOwenDwyfor54
Eben DaviesKingstonFnD6
Libby OwenPorscheAnglesy4
Leah RowlandsKaiDwyfor36
Beca JonesYakariDwyfor15
Abby MulcasterCatchematitCHS2

Area 5 Winter League Show Jumping Final Results …

Angl E.Ch Gwyn Tan&B&De Dwyf&Dol B.Ch.F FandD WWW Ch.H.S W.y.Llyn Ch.H.N TOTAL
CLASS 1 16.9.17 1.10.17 15.10.17 12.11.17 26.11.17 10.12.17 6.1 .18 21.1.18 4.2.18 25.2.18 3.3.18 Points CLASS 1
Aberconwy 5 5 5 3 6 5 5 5 5 5 5 54 Aberconwy 2nd
Anglesey 4 4 5 13 Anglesey 3rd
Berwyn & Dee 5 5 Berwyn & Dee 5th
Cheshire South 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 60 Cheshire South 1st
Dwyfor 3 3  Dwyfor
East Cheshire 4 4 East Cheshire 6th
Sir WWW 3 4 7 Sir WWW 4th
CLASS 2 CLASS 2
Aberconwy 1 2 5 2 2 2 3 17 Aberconwy 4th
Anglesey 3 2 5 Anglesey
Berwyn & Dee 3 3 Berwyn & Dee
Burton Ches For 4 3 3 3 3 16 Burton Ches For 5th
Cheshire South 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 6 5 6 58 Cheshire South 1st
Dolgell 5 4 4 4 4 6 4 5 4 4 44 Dolgell 2nd
East Cheshire 5 2 4 5 16 East Cheshire 6th
Flint & Denbigh 2 5 5 6 5 6 5 34 Flint & Denbigh 3rd
Gwynedd 4 3 7 Gwynedd
Tanatside  1 4 5 Tanatside 
Waen y Llyn 3 3 Waen y Llyn
CLASS 3 CLASS 3
Berwyn & Dee 6 4 6 16 Berwyn & Dee 3rd
Burton Ches For 5 5 Burton Ch. For
Cheshire South 6 6 5 17 Cheshire South 2nd
East Cheshire 6 4 6 3 5 4 6 34 East Cheshire 1st
Flint & Denbigh 6 2 3 11 Flint & Denbigh 5th
Gwynedd 6 6 Gwynedd 6th
Sir WWW 2 5 5 12 Sir WWW 4th
Tanatside  3 3 Tanatside 
Waen y Llyn 5 5 Waen y Llyn
CLASS 4 CLASS 4
Burton Ches For 4 4 Burton Chesh For 5th
Cheshire South 5 6 6 6 6 6 35 Cheshire South 1st
East Cheshire 6 6 East Cheshire 4th
Flint & Denbigh 5 6 6 17 Flint & Denbigh 2nd
Tanatside  5 5 10 Tanatside  3rd