Category Archives: Winter League

WLSJ – WWW and Waen-y-Llyn – 02/02/20

Winter League Team and Individual Show Jumping

SUNDAY 2nd FEBRUARY 2020

NORTHOP EQUINE CENTRE,
NORTHOP,
Nr. MOLD. CH7 6AA

8.30am Course Walk – 9.00am start (prompt)

  • Class 1a Starters – 9yrs and under 60cm
  • Class 1b Mini – 11 years and under 70cm
  • Class 2 Novice – no age restriction 80cm
  • Class 3 Intermediate – no age restriction 90cm
  • Class 4 Open – no age restriction 100cm
  1. Each class to be run under Pony Club Team Show Jumping rules with two rounds and no 3rd round jump-off and in accordance with Area 5 Winter League Rules 2019 as amended to
    accommodate WL and non-WL teams and individuals with appropriate course changes.
    Teams will jump in team order in both rounds.
  2. Branches entering more than one team in any one class must clearly identify their Winter League Team.
  3. Individuals entering more than one horse/pony in a single class must clearly identify their Winter League entry.
  4. Points will be awarded in accordance with the Winter League Rules
  5. All ages as at 1st January 2019.
  • Team and individual rosettes to 6th place in classes. Prizes to 3rd place.
  • Entry fee: £16 per competitor, per class
  • CHEQUES PAYABLE TO: Sir WWW Hunt Branch
  • Email – arudge@yahoo.co.uk – 01948770540
  • Entries must be received by Saturday 25th January 2020.
  • No entries on the day (except in the organiser’s absolute discretion for individuals)

Area 5 Winter League Show Jumping Final Results …

Angl E.Ch Gwyn Tan&B&De Dwyf&Dol B.Ch.F FandD WWW Ch.H.S W.y.Llyn Ch.H.N TOTAL
CLASS 1 16.9.17 1.10.17 15.10.17 12.11.17 26.11.17 10.12.17 6.1 .18 21.1.18 4.2.18 25.2.18 3.3.18 Points CLASS 1
Aberconwy 5 5 5 3 6 5 5 5 5 5 5 54 Aberconwy 2nd
Anglesey 4 4 5 13 Anglesey 3rd
Berwyn & Dee 5 5 Berwyn & Dee 5th
Cheshire South 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 60 Cheshire South 1st
Dwyfor 3 3  Dwyfor
East Cheshire 4 4 East Cheshire 6th
Sir WWW 3 4 7 Sir WWW 4th
CLASS 2 CLASS 2
Aberconwy 1 2 5 2 2 2 3 17 Aberconwy 4th
Anglesey 3 2 5 Anglesey
Berwyn & Dee 3 3 Berwyn & Dee
Burton Ches For 4 3 3 3 3 16 Burton Ches For 5th
Cheshire South 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 6 5 6 58 Cheshire South 1st
Dolgell 5 4 4 4 4 6 4 5 4 4 44 Dolgell 2nd
East Cheshire 5 2 4 5 16 East Cheshire 6th
Flint & Denbigh 2 5 5 6 5 6 5 34 Flint & Denbigh 3rd
Gwynedd 4 3 7 Gwynedd
Tanatside  1 4 5 Tanatside 
Waen y Llyn 3 3 Waen y Llyn
CLASS 3 CLASS 3
Berwyn & Dee 6 4 6 16 Berwyn & Dee 3rd
Burton Ches For 5 5 Burton Ch. For
Cheshire South 6 6 5 17 Cheshire South 2nd
East Cheshire 6 4 6 3 5 4 6 34 East Cheshire 1st
Flint & Denbigh 6 2 3 11 Flint & Denbigh 5th
Gwynedd 6 6 Gwynedd 6th
Sir WWW 2 5 5 12 Sir WWW 4th
Tanatside  3 3 Tanatside 
Waen y Llyn 5 5 Waen y Llyn
CLASS 4 CLASS 4
Burton Ches For 4 4 Burton Chesh For 5th
Cheshire South 5 6 6 6 6 6 35 Cheshire South 1st
East Cheshire 6 6 East Cheshire 4th
Flint & Denbigh 5 6 6 17 Flint & Denbigh 2nd
Tanatside  5 5 10 Tanatside  3rd