Sunday December 15, 2019
Cups and Trophies

THE MRS ROOK TURNOUT CUP

We have recently purchased a trophy which has been named the Rook Cup, after Mrs Rook, former DC of our Pony Club. It is well worth winning! Mrs Rook was very keen on tack and turn out and all members always looked amazing at her rallies. In her memory we are going to award this cup on a quarterly basis to the best turned out member of our pony club when attending rallies.

We are awarding points to the children at each rally they attend for ‘tack and turnout’ with the lovely cup being awarded to the child with the most points at the end of each quarter. Polished boots, tidy children, clean ponies and sparkling tack will all be taken into account but with the effort to be made by the children as well as the parents. Not something to get too stressed about though, a fun idea to try to encourage pride in the children’s appearance.

Rally organisers will check tack and turnout of the children that attend rallies and record this on the rally return form. The trophy will then be awarded every quarter to the child whose tack and turnout best matched the criteria below.

For the avoidance of doubt the turn out we are looking for is;

Jodhpurs/breeches to be beige / navy / brown /black / grey
Hat silks to be plain black, navy or Beaufort navy and gold (panels, stars or stripes)
Tops to be BHPC branded, navy or white
No hoodies
Girl’s hair in hair net, for boy’s neat hair
No jewellery
Clean tack and boots
Gloves
Well turned out pony/horse.

Month Winner
September 2019 Natasha & Annabel C
June 2019 Holly R
March 2019 Leanna M
December 2018 Sixtine R

 

2019 CUPS and TROPHIES

The William Miflin Trophy (for progressing a horse through the eventing levels) JOSH BARKER, BLAKESWATER VICTOR
The Farquhar Hunting Cup (Most helpful member out hunting) KINVARA MONTGOMERIE
Gerald Gundry Perpetual Trophy (Novice Team Chase) WILLA GIBB, CHAR BAILEY, BELLE EDWARDS
The White Cup (Best Open Show Jumping at the PC Champs)  EMMA HATHERELL  
Donnington Cup (Best 14.2 or under at the PC Intermediate or Open Area Eventing) BEATRICE MONTGOMERIE, THE TEXAS RANGER   
Senior Guy Hanmer (Best Beaufort member at Open Area ODE) Not awarded this year
Beaufort PC Challenge Cup (Best over 14 year eventing) TASH BAILEY  
Beaufort PC Challenge Trophy (Best 14 or under eventing) BEATRICE MONTGOMERIE   
McMeekin Cup (Best dressage performance at the PC Champs) AMELIA HENDY   
Plums Pot (Best member) TASH & CHAR BAILEY
Frank IV Dressage Shield (for progressing a horse up through the dressage levels) ZARA BAKER TUCK
The Barney Shield (best hunting/PC/WH pony with rider 12 and under) HOLLYBROOKE JUBILEE, LUCY COX
The Celia Sparks Cup (for effort and progression) LUCY PEEVERS

Shipton Moyne ODE
Dressage Shield (best dressage) LILY LANGLEY
Kiwi Cup (70cm) KATIE HANSON
Diana Featherston-Godley Plate ( 80cm) SIENNA KEEN
Sturgis Perpetual Trophy (best first timer) ZARA LAWSON

West Littleton ODE
Did not run in 2019

Bowldown Show
Little Bear Trophy (50cm assisted Show Jumping) FELICITY HENDY
Wimpey Plate (50cm unassisted Show Jumping) OLIVIA WATTS
Syldani Trophy (60cm unassisted Show Jumping) OLIVIA WATTS
Watersmeet Cup (60-65cm Show Jumping) ISLA ROSS
Woolliams Cup (70-75cm Show Jumping) HANNAH LUDDINGTON
Raines Cup (80-85cm Show Jumping 12 yrs and over) LUCY COX
Brice Cup (80-85cm Show Jumping 12 yrs and under) FLORENCE WILES
Malcolm Thompson Cup (90-95cm Show Jumping) SASHA GREEN
Naomi Taylor Cup (100-105cm Show Jumping) not awarded

Mini ODE
Caroline Sebere Cup (60cm) EMILY MURDOCH

Mini Camp
The Penny Cup (Best PC pony that hunts) SUNNY, DAISY STOCK

Junior Camp
Willow Kendall Shield (Pony that helps it’s rider the most) MOTTIE, HARRY SMITH

Junior Polo Cup (most improved player on a fluffy pony) BEL McLAUGHLIN

2018 CUPS and TROPHIES

William Miflin Trophy (for progressing a horse through the eventing levels)   not awarded
The White Cup (Best Open Show Jumping at the PC Champs)   not awarded
Donnington Cup (Best 14.2 or under at the PC Intermediate or Open Area Eventing)   not awarded
Senior Guy Hanmer (Best Beaufort member at Open Area ODE)   not awarded
Beaufort PC Challenge Cup (Best over 14 year eventing)     MEG STRATTON, KILLAUGHEY BELLE
Beaufort PC Challenge Trophy (Best 14 or under eventing)    BEA MONTGOMERIE, MONBEG BY MAGIC
McMeekin Cup (Best dressage performance at the PC Champs)    ALEX HARVEY, FRANK IV
Plums Pot (Best member)   ZARA BAKER-TUCK

Shipton Moyne ODE
Cancelled

West Littleton ODE
Did not run in 2018

Mini Camp
Little Bear Trophy (30cm Show Jumping)    ISLA PHILPOTT
Wimpey Plate (45cm Show Jumping)    EDDIE SHARPLES
Syldani Trophy (50cm Show Jumping)    LILLA HIBBARD
The Penny Cup (Best PC pony that hunts)    CHLOE BOSTOCK

Junior Camp
Watersmeet Cup (60cm Show Jumping)    JOE COLLINGS
Woolliams Cup (70cm Show Jumping)   WILLIAM GASKELL
Brice Cup (80cm Show Jumping)    FLORENCE WILES, SALSA
Ralph Godwin Memorial Cup (60cm ODE)     HOLLY RICHARDS, BLUE
Pepper Cup (60cm ODE)     HARRY GIBB, MILLIE
Challenge Cup Bowl (75cm ODE)     GEORGE STRATTON, ALFIE
Guy Hanmer Cup (75cm ODE)     HARRY SMITH, MOLLY
Willow Kendall Shield (Pony that helps it’s rider the most)    ALFIE, GEORGE STRATTON

Residential Camp
Raines Cup (80cm Show Jumping)     NATASHA CLARK
Malcolm Thomson Memorial Cup (90cm Show Jumping)     GEORGINA BOND
Naomi Taylor Cup (100cm Show Jumping)    TOM BEATTIE, KISSIMIE VENUS

Tetrathlon
Michael Braine Cup (Best placed BHPC team at National Championships)    Open Girls team, MADDY ADAMSON, EMMA HATHERELL, AMY PEEVERS, JESS TELFORD
Greenhill Cup (Best mini at area tetrathlon)    XAVIER ABBOTS
Tanners Cup (Best shoot at area tetrthlon)    POPPY CLARK
Bonnie Armitage Cup (Most cheerful, valued and friendly tetrathlon club member)    ANNA DANDO

 

2017 CUPS and TROPHIES

William Miflin Trophy (for progressing a horse through the eventing levels)   MOLLY SPEARMAN, LANDSBROOK SPARTACUS
The White Cup (Best Open Show Jumping at the PC  Champs)   SASHA GREEN, DIAMOND RICCARDO
Donnington Cup (Best 14.2 or under at the PC Intermediate or Open Area Eventing)   AMELIA JAMES, ECH NA SLIABH
Senior Guy Hanmer (Best Beaufort member at Open Area ODE)   SASHA GREEN, DIAMOND RICCARDO
Beaufort PC Challenge Cup (Best over 14 year eventing at the PC Champs)     CLEMMIE MONTGOMERIE, MONBEG BY MAGIC
Beaufort PC Challenge Trophy (Best 14 or under eventing at the PC Champs)    MILLY HARVEY, TOCKA’S HARLEQUIN
McMeekin Cup (Best dressage performance at the PC Champs)    GEORGIE GAY, CYNHEIDRFAWR DYLAN
Plums Pot (Best member)   CLEMMIE MONTGOMERIE

Willow Kendall Shield (Pony that helps it’s rider the most) THOMAS, KINVARA MONTGOMERIE

West Littleton ODE
70cm Cup (Best Beaufort in 70cm class)    HARRY SMITH, MOLLY
Leonie von Kotze Cup (Best Beaufort in 80cm class)   JOSH BARKER, WILLIAM
Turner Cup (Best Beaufort in 90cm class)    MILLY HARVEY, TOCKA’S HARLEQUIN  & POPPY CLARK, CAEGARW CLARA
Shaw Plate (Best Beaufort in 100cm class)    IMO BROOK, TED