Tuesday August 16, 2022
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Awards

2021 was the biggest and best ‘Oscar Style’ awards ceremony – past winners across the years can be seen here.

Congratulations to everyone who won an award in 2021, don’t forget to keep up to date with successes of our members throughout the year on our facebook group .

Fernie Pony Club Awards 2021

Award
(Awarded for)
Nominations/ Special MentionsWinners
HSBC junior trophy
(Spirit of the PC)
Ava Higgs
Cheska Kirby
Connie Pickard
Emma Hoyer Ratcliffe
Eva Kirby
Frankie Kottler
Kasey Mickley
Tolly Coleman
Eva Kirby
HSBC senior trophy
(Spirit of PC)
Emma Briggs
Emma Throop
Erin Betts
Megan Hughes
Millie Dunn
Poppy Hazelwood
Rose Hazelwood
Ruby Toone-Bailiss
Ruby Toone-Bailiss
The Austin Trophy
(Most promising newcomer – Mini)
Emma Hoyer-Ratcliffe
Isla Esoof
Florence Lovatt
Katherine Martin
Summer Evans
Emma Hoyer-Ratcliffe
The Rolleston Trophy
(Most promising newcomer – Jnr/ Snr)
Bella Ransom
Connie Pickard
Hazel Singleton
Oscar Hoyer-Ratcliffe
Scarlett Robinson
Vicky Hopkins
Bella Ransom
The Fer 'neigh' Trophy
(Most Perfect PC Horse/ Pony)
Bert Robinson
Bart Carlisle
Co co Hughes
Dora Davies
Holly Dalton
Lou Kirby
Poppy Evans
Rosie Harrison
Spot Ransom
Co co Hughes
The mini challenge cup
(Most improved & determined junior)
Ava Higgs
Alana Hocking
Eden McElwee
Eliza Buxton
Hector Buxton
Lyra Roulston
Ruby Kent
Summer Evans
Ava Mae Higgs
The junior challenge cup
(Most improved & determined Mini)
Ana Robinson
Bella Ransom
Henry Winnington
Layla Wilson
Lillymae Dalton
Lily Collis Smoth
Rory Nuvoloni
Tilly Ginger
Lillymae Dalton
The senior challenge cup
(Most improved & determined senior)
Charlie Hoyer-Ratcliffe
Emma Briggs
Emma Throop
Kayleigh Hawkins
Millie Dunn
Primrose Hawes
Primrose Hawes
Laughton Junior
(Attendance to rallies)
Rory Nuvoloni
Sophy Hughes
Scarlett Robinson
Scarlett Robinson (65)
Laughton Mini
(Attendance to rallies)
Ruby Kent
Florence Lovatt
Ava Mae Higgs
Ava Mae Higgs (59)
Laughton Senior
{Attendance to rallies)
Megan Hughes
Hazel Singleton
Ruby Toone-Bailiss
Ruby Toone-Bailiss (77)
Soar's Lodge Mini Award
(most improved dressage outside of competition)
Ava Mae Higgs
Alana Hocking
Erin Mickley
Florence Lovatt
Lyra Roulston
Erin Mickley
Soar's Lodge Junior Award
(most improved dressage outside of competition)
Bella Ransom
Isabelle Eaton
Kasey Mickley
Sophy Hughes
Rory Nuvoloni
Rory Nuvoloni
Soar's Lodge Senior Award
(most improved dressage outside of competition)
Cecelia Elliott
Ella Hartley
Hazel Singleton
Ruby Toone Bailiss
Hazel Singleton
Rivett Mini Award
(Most improved SJ outside of competition)
Alana Hocking
Ava Mae Higgs
Esmai Laxton
Hector Buxton
Isla Esoof
Esmai Laxton
Rivett Junior Award
(Most improved SJ outside of competition)
Eva Kirby
Connie Pickard
Isabelle Eaton
Max Coleman
Tolly Coleman
Scarlett Robinson
Eva Kirby
Rivett Senior Award
(Most improved SJ outside of competition)
Chloe Smith
Isabelle Callington
Isobele Clarke
Millie Dunn
Poppy French
Poppy Hazlewood
Rose Hazlewood
Scarlett Robinson
Rose Hazlewood
JSB Mini Sportsmanship Award
(Demonstrating good sportsmanship, and a caring attitude towards their horse/ pony)
Eliza Buxton
Emma Hoyer Ratcliffe
Jessica Eaton
Ava Mae Higgs
Cheska Kirby
Florence Lovatt
Cheska Kirby
JSB Junior Sportsmanship Award
(Demonstrating good sportsmanship, and a caring attitude towards their horse/ pony)
Evie Callington
Harriet Eaton
Henry Collis-Smith
Layla Wilson
Olivia Westmorland
Scarlett Robinson
Sophy Hughes
Tolly Coleman
Vicky Hopkins
Harriet Eaton
Senior Harrison Sportsmanship Award
Demonstrating good sportsmanship, and a caring attitude towards their horse/ pony
Charlie Hoyer-Ratcliffe
Emma Briggs
Emma Throop
Ellis Young
Erin Betts
Kayleigh Hawkins
Megan Hughes
Poppy French
Ruby Toone-Bailiss
Emma Throop
The 'Bert the Cob' Award
(Most improved horse or pony)
Co co Hughes
Custard Hazelwood
Dotty Hazelwood
Impy Nuvoloni
Kenny Dunn
Spot Ransom
Pinto Toone-Bailiss
Valentine Elliott
Kenny Dunn
Frankham Shield
(Area/ Champs results PC90 Eventing)
Emma Throop
The Hutchinson Shield
(Showjumping Novice and above)
Poppy French
The Wilkinson Salva
(Dressage Novice and above)
Cecilia Elliott
The Grassroots Eventing Shield (Regional PC80 eventing)Chloe Smith and Ella Hartley
The Grassroots Dressage Shield (Regional dressage) Bella Ransom, Hazel Singleton, Chloe Smith and Ruby Toone-Bailiss
The Grassroots SJ Shield (Regional SJ)Chloe Smith
Senior Boys TetrathlonToby Langrick
Mini & Junior Girls TetrathlonEliza Buxton
Mini & Junior Boys TetrathlonHector Buxton
Welland Valley Award (Team with best results Area/ National Quiz)Ruby Toone-Bailiss, Emma Throop, Max Coleman and Megan Hughes
A&M Landscaping Award
Best mini Team with at Area/ National for the H&PC Comp
Bella Ransom, Lillymae Dalton and Cheska Kirby
Wood Fired Pizza Shack Award
Best junior Team with at Area/ National for the H&PC Comp
Ruby Toone-Bailiss, Eva Kirby and Sophy Hughes
The Toone Award
Best senior Team with at Area/ National for the H&PC Comp
Megan Hughes, Hazel Singleton and Callie Robinson
Newcomers competition cupHazel Singleton & Bella Ransom
Chorus cup
(Recognition for non-member volunteer)
Karla Dalton
Outstanding achievement awardRuby Toone-Bailiss for being the best junior in Area 6 at the H&PC Areas