Wednesday May 31, 2023
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Awards 2014

Fernie Pony Club Awards 2014

Award
(Awarded for)
Nominations/ Special MentionsWinners
The Hutchinson Shield
(Showjumping)
• Burghley SJ team coming 2nd – Annie & Lucy Frankham, Annie Kier and India Walker
• Area team, coming 4th – Tilly Higgs, India Pover, Holly Stockley & Emma Wallett
• Team with most placings in year – Holly Stockley, Georgina Harrison and Mimi Baynes
Holly Stockley, Georgina Harrison and Mimi Baynes
The Keltruck Shield
(Tetrathlon)
• Toby Langrick qualified for the regional finals
• Bethan qualified both Winter triathlon finals where she was 18th and the National Tet champs coming 11th/ 92 competitors!
Bethan Lewis
The Wilkinson Salva
(Dressage)
India qualified Dengie Novice winter area series in spring & 3rd at Dengie Area
This Autumn she has qualified for the Open series with her new horse.
India Pover
Cecil Walton Memorial Cup
(Intermediate/ Open Eventing)
India Walker, Annie Frankham and Lucy Frankham all moved to Open in 2014Lucy Frankham, coming 5th Nationally in Likit Open Series for most DC at Open
Frankham Shield
(Novice Eventing)
• Chloe Pearson – 1st & 2nd at Belvoir
• India Pover – good placing throughout year
• Nieves Garratt – placed in all 3 ODEs, coming 3rd at areas and DC at champs!
• Emma Wallett – DC in every event, mostly top 3 placings and highest place at areas coming 2nd
Emma Wallett
HSBC junior trophy
(Spirit of the PC)
Piper Basi
Georgina Harrison
Millie Walters
Tamsin Baynes
Georgina Harrison
HSBC senior trophy
(Spirit of PC)
Maisie Weaver
Holly Stockley
Maisie Weaver
The Austin Trophy
(Most promising newcomer – Mini)
Katie Mclean
Rosie Smith
Katie Mclean
The Rolleston Trophy
(Most promising newcomer – Jnrr/ Snr)
Katie Lowbridge
Maddy Lindop
Maddy Lindop
The Fer 'neigh' Trophy
(Most Perfect PC Horse/ Pony)
Topsy
Toddy
Topsy
The junior challenge cup
(Most improved & determined junior)
Caspar Bird
Evie Mackel
Olympia Onslow
Piper Basi
Mimi Baynes
Piper Basi
The mini challenge cup
(Most improved & determined Mini)
Oliver Whitehead
George Smith
Lola Graham
Oliver Whitehead
The senior challenge cup
(Most improved & determined senior)
Amalia Kinsella
Nieves Garratt
Nieves Garratt
Laughton Junior
(Attendance to rallies)
Jared Busby Powell
Niall Busby Powell
Millie Walters
Niall Busby Powell
Laughton Mini
(Attendance to rallies)
Rosie Smith
Ruby Bailiss
George Smith
George Smith
Laughton Senior
{Attendance to rallies)
Holly Stockley
Sophie Bell
Tegan Allen
Holly Stockley
Best Rider Tankard
(Best Rider at Camp)
Chloe Pearson
O’Brien Cup
(Best in Camp)
Grace Langham
Young progress Tankard
(Best progress for young rider at camp)
Fenella Davis
Progress Shields
(Progress at camp)
Annie Bridgewood
Lauren Evans
Alex Cooper
Progress Cup
(Progress at camp)
Charlotte Sykes
Chorus cup
(Tack & turnout – start 2015)